NY G84070 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G84070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry hamper from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as the UDA – Daisy Hamper. The item is a laundry hamper consisting of a daisy shaped wooden base to which three plastic poles are attached forming the sides of the hamper. Attached to the top of the poles is a wooden daisy shape with a lid. At the center of the hamper is a mesh bag. The hamper measures 28” in height by 15 ½” in diameter. The hamper is designed to be placed on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the laundry hamper will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division