NY G84058 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 370080 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080 RE: The tariff classification of “Minnow Nets” from China. Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, on behalf of HT Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Minnow Net, model number MNH-10. Also submitted is a literature depicting model numbers MN-1, MNH-1Y, MNH-1B, FMN-1 FMN-1Y and MN-1B. The articles are all made either of a plain metal wire, a plastic coated wire or plastic twisted to form a handle and a loop to which a knit mesh fabric is attached. The applicable subheading for the “Minnow Nets” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division