PD G84015 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3020 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter of November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 48025, 48026 and 48027 were submitted for classification. Styles 48025 and 48026 are composed of 58% cotton / 42% viscose finely knit fabric. Each style extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. Style 48025 has a collar, full frontal opening with a seven button closure, and long sleeves. Style 48026 is sleeveless and has a v-neck. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 18.2%. The garments fall into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. Style 48207 is composed of 89% acrylic / 11% nylon finely knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The garment is sleeveless, has a collar and a v-neck. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit sweaters of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.9%. The garment falls into textile category 646. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. Your samples are being returned to you. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.