NY G83837 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of “Hug Rug” from China. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Hug Rug” designed to resemble either a cow, elephant, pig, frog or a lion. The top exterior surface is made of a knit brushed fabric and the bottom exterior surface is composed of a woven fabric with plastic dots. The head is constructed of the knit brushed fabric and stuffed with polyester filling. The applicable subheading for the “Hug Rug” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division