NY G83713 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Lisa Wolpert The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater from China. Dear Ms. Wolpert: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style P11050EKB is a woman’s pullover knit sweater of 95% cotton and 5% nylon. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with a self-start end and a self-start bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for Style P11050EKB will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style P11050EKB falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division