NY G83664 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of an “Instrument Holder” and a “Card Holder” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Agora Sales Company, Inc., St. Petersburg, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are an “Instrument Holder” and a “Card Holder.” The “Instrument Holder” is an insert component that will be assembled into an occupational luggage or a medical equipment bag. It is made of a polyester woven fabric panel with seven open pockets on one side. Sewn around three of the edges is a woven fabric binder. The article measures approximately 14-3/4” x 10”. The “Card Holder” is the window component that will be assembled onto the above mentioned bags. It is constructed of a clear plastic sheeting material with vinyl material around the outside edges. It measures approximately 2-1/2 inches long by 4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the “Instrument Holder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Card Holder” will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division