NY G83584 December 21, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G83584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Formamidine acetate (CAS # 3573-63-0) from Austria Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Formamidine acetate, also known as Methanimidamide monoacetate, is a nonaromatic imine-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Formamidine acetate will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division