NY G83578 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of an electric table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of an electric household table lamp, item number W14D-2279, which measures approximately 13 ½ inches in height and features a crackle-like glass stand with brass-plated metal base and electrical light cord. There is a top brass-plated metal portion, affixed to the glass stand, that possesses an electrical socket with metal interior sleeve and outer shell as well as an on/off switch mechanism. It has a plastic backed textile shade onto which is affixed a metal clip-on harp. The applicable subheading for this table lamp will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem in noting that the rate of duty will remain the same commencing in January of 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division