NY G83540 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 G83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Linda Lee Brockman New Business Team Leader Avery Dennison Industrial Products Division 17700 Foltz Industrial Parkway Strongsville, Ohio 44149 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic warning labels Dear Ms. Brockman: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, as a follow up to a letter dated May 4, 2000, by Ms. Joyce Zelina of your organization, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are printed plastic warning labels, to be affixed by heat application to the sun visor of an automobile. They measure 5 ½” x 1 5/8”, and are printed, on one side only, with a warning that “Death or Serious Injury can occur” through operation of the air bag in the vehicle. Instructions for the seating or other placement of children passengers are given. The labels are mounted by friction only on a clear plastic carrier strip, and bear your article number 15001735. They are not pressure-sensitive. The applicable subheading for the printed plastic warning labels described, your article 15001735, will be 4911.99.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter…Other (than certain specified kinds). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division