NY G83538 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G83538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a commemorative coin display from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your undated letter, received in this office on October 20, 2000, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. “The United States Commemorative Quarter Display” is composed of plastic and is designed to hold fifty quarters that will be minted to commemorate each state. The display can be lit through the use of batteries or an electrical adapter. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the commemorative display will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division