NY G83536 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle holder from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wine bottle holder, item number C44B0262. The holder is made of two man-made fabric panels sewn together and folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. The third side is left opened. It is held closed with a drawstring twisted cord. It measures approximately 16” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division