NY G83533 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack with diaper changing pad from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated October 18th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Le Bag". The item is a backpack of textile material of man-made fibers with a "fold out" diaper changing pad. The interior of the bag is unlined and is secured by a zip-around closure. The "fold out" diaper changing pad is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag and is accessible by a zipper. There is a padded pocket on each side exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for "Le Bag" will be 4202.22.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division