NY G83501 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. G.S. Middleton L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PR73/PR74 (petite and regular sizes) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, one pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style PR73/PR74 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style PR73/PR74 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division