NY G83485 November 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Center, N.Y. 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number T5L038, is a woman's short coat. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of one layer of a woven 52% nylon/48% cotton fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a woven 100% cotton fabric on the inner surface, with a polyurethane resin in between. The garment is not lined. The coat has a notched lapel collar and a full front opening that is secured by five right-over-left snap closures. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has two front inseam pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division