NY G83430 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 G83430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.2000 Ms. Nancy J. Lessard A. N. Deringer HC76 Main Street Jackman, Maine 04945 RE: Classification and NAFTA status of paraffin oil from U.S. Dear Ms. Lessard: Your letter of October 6, 2000 on behalf of Rayflam Inc. requested the classification and NAFTA status of colored and perfumed liquid paraffin lamp fuel in 500ml plastic bottles under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The fuel is made in the U.S. from U.S. paraffin and Canadian colorant and perfume. The colored and perfumed liquid paraffin lamp fuel in 500ml bottles is classifiable in subheading 2710.00.2000, HTSUS, which provides for kerosene. The duty is 10.5 cents per barrel. Pursuant to NAFTA Article 401 General Note 12(b)(iii), HTSUS, the goods are produced entirely in the territory of the U.S. exclusively from originating materials and are therefore considered NAFTA originating goods, country of origin U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions in regard to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-5018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division