NY G83426 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated October 18th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #S14F129. The item is a handbag designed to contain small accessories and other personal effects. The exterior of the bag has lattice work of leather strips over textile material and the bottom panel is of leather; leather constitutes the exterior surface. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back-wall zippered pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #S14F129 will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of leather…valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division