NY G83375 October 24, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 G83375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.9000 Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland USF Worldwide 2710 Regency Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass stones, glass beads and glass pendants from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Osterland: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Packet number 46 contains two heart shaped decorative glass stones. Packet number 47contains two oval shaped glass pendants. Packet number 48 contains two tubular shaped red glass beads. Packet number 49 contains two rectangular shaped blue glass beads. Packet number 50 contains two rectangular shaped clear/blue glass beads. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass stones and the glass beads will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…similar glass smallwares…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the glass pendants, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass pendants, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division