NY G83372 October 24, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G83372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland USF Worldwide 2710 Regency Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Osterland: In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Packet number 16 contains two pear shaped plastic “lapis” beads. Packet number 17 contains two heart shaped plastic “marble” beads. Packet number 18 contains two oval shaped plastic blue colored beads with gold stars. Packet number 19 contains two white flower shaped plastic beads. Packet number 20 contains two gray flower shaped plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the above described plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division