NY G83364 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated October 11th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a zippered coin purse that is made of sheeting of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) with a solid color gusset. The clear PVC sheeting is 8 mil thick. A style number was not included with your request. The applicable subheading for the zippered coin purse of PVC will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division