NY G83362 October 24, 2000 LA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G83362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.90.4000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzan Law Offices George R. Truttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Rack Mountable Power Shelves Models AFS4000 and AFS6000 from China Dear Mr. Spraitzan: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Artesyn North America, Inc. Your letter states that the ASF4000 and ASF6000 are designed principally to house Artesyn’s standard AFE2000 series front-end power supplies, which are rack-mountable single phase AC to DC power supplies. The principal use of AFE2000 is for automatic data processing (ADP) machines of heading 8471. The AFE2000 power modules are designed for “hot-plugging” operation, which allows it to be connected to an active computer while it is still on. When the AFE2000 is mounted into the ASF4000 and ASF6000 power shelves, it can be used for redundant-mode operation. The ASF4000 and ASF6000 are mounted into standard 19” racks, accept high range (200 to 240 VAC) AC power, and deliver a regulated DC bus voltage generated from the AFE2000 power supplies. In addition, the power shelves provide input filtering and protection and individual 20 amp circuit breakers for each AFE2000 power supply. A bus bar on the rear of the unit is provided for distribution for the main output to system payload. Control, diagnostic and protection signals and the auxiliary output from AFE2000 power supplies are routed through the power shelf to a parallel interface connector on the rear of the unit with clearance for adequate airflow and cooling. The AFS4000 is designed for two power supplies and contains two input filters, two breakers and one backplane board. A backplane is defined as a “printed circuit board, or device, containing slots, or sockets for plugging in boards or cables.” The AFS4000 also contains an optional slot for serial interface between the modules and the application. The backplane board has three to four surface mount inductors and ten to fifteen surface mount resistors. This model also includes two 220V AC inlets. The AFS6000 is very similar to the Model AFS4000 in construction, but is designed to incorporate three power supplies. It also includes two additional slots, an AC inlet, input filter, two surface mount inductors and five to eight more surface mount resistors. As claimed in your letter, the AFS4000 and AFS6000 are power shelves which appear to be “suitable for use solely or principally” with power supplies for ADP machines. The applicable subheading for the Rack Mountable Power Shelves Models AFS4000 and AFS6000 will be 8504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts: Of power supplies for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division