NY G83313 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round plate-shaped ceramic candleholder of terra-cotta, item number 995356, that measures approximately 4 5/8 inches in diameter by ¾ inch in height. It possesses a concave-like top surface with a yellow flower on a dark pink background that is designed to contain a candle (not included). It is stated that two similarly constructed holders featuring leaf and floral designs, respectively, on different colored backgrounds will also be imported. The applicable subheading for this ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division