NY G83310 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1A222A is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a square neckline, spaghetti straps, side vents and a back zipper closure. The top back neckline is straight across from side seam to side seam The applicable subheading for style 1A222A will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1A222A falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division