NY G83278 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Saks 5th Avenue. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style ER01241REV is a woman’s shirt constructed from 59 percent cotton, 39 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, adjustable side tabs, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style ER01241REV will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style ER01241REV falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division