NY G83264 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Ms. Ronda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated October 13th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request on behalf of Mattel Direct, is identified as style #C18051. The item is a handbag made of crocheted twisted paper yarn. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a flap with a center magnetic snap closure. Two adjustable shoulder straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag to enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for #C18051 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps…of paper yarn. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division