NY G83249 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G83249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oblong-shaped ceramic candleholder of stoneware, item number 995062, that measures approximately 10 ¼ inches in length by 4 1/8 inches in width by 5/8 inch in height. It features a crackle-like top surface with a slightly raised border for containing a brick-shaped candle (not included). The applicable subheading for this ceramic candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division