NY G83107 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 G83107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden jewelry box from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 6, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be classified is referred to as a “Country Jewelry Box with Mirror and Frame” and is designated item #PP211848. A representative sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a jewelry box resembling a furniture dresser with a framed mirror on top. The oval shaped tilting framed mirror is detached from the box for packing and shipping purposes. The box measures approximately 6-1/2” high (12-1/2” high with the mirror attached) by 9” wide by 5” deep. The dresser shaped box consists of an upright chest of three drawers lined with a flocked textile fabric. Two of the drawers have compartments including a section for rings. The dresser box and the mirror frame are made of wood and are decoratively painted blue and white with a splatter finish and a floral motif. The applicable subheading for the wooden jewelry box with a framed mirror, item #PP211848, will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other; lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division