NY G83105 November 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1111685 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 57 percent linen and 43 percent rayon woven fabric. The lined, sleeveless blouse is approximately 4 inches wide at the shoulder seam. It features a shaped neckline, embroidered front panels, a full front opening secured by six button and loop closures and button trim at the bottom. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone. The applicable subheading for style 1111685 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1111685 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division