NY G82959 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055 Ms. Irene Kwok Concepts 3 LTD C/O Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave. 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an item C3-47976A bib apron constructed of woven 100% nylon fabric that is visibly coated on the inner surface with a plastic material. The bib apron extends to the upper thigh, and features general-purpose chest and waist pockets, an adjustable textile strap with a plastic buckle at the neck, and a nylon fabric tie at the waist. The applicable subheading for the item C3-47976A bib apron will be 6210.50.5055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The bib apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division