NY G82914 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Swapna Venkateswaran Esprit 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Venkateswaran: In your letter dated October 31st, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #7601323. The item is a handbag that has an exterior surface of textile material, which is partially covered with plastic squares. As the squares comprise the majority of the surface area, the exterior surface is considered to be plastic sheeting. The interior of the bag is lined and has a zippered back-wall pocket. A front flap with a center closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #7601323 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division