NY G82908 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G82908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of binoculars from China Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on binoculars from China. Samples of the binoculars were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number DP264 is identified as a Sports Glass. The Sports Glass is a 4 x 28mm foldable compact yellow and black plastic binocular. The Sport Glass has an adjustable focusing ring and a textile cord. The submitted item number DP265 is a 4 x 30mm foldable compact black plastic binocular. The binocular has an adjustable focusing ring and a textile cord. The applicable subheading for the binoculars, item numbers DP264 and DP265, will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for binoculars, monoculars, other optical telescopes, and mountings therefor; binoculars; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division