NY G82860 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kris Spurbeck Target Corporation Import Dept. TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Spurbeck: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TXL-024B, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, and a keyhole back with a tie closure. The neckline is finished with knit capping that extends over the shoulders to the keyhole back tie. The V-shaped bottom is also finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division