NY G82858 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. One Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 15242, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric with a sewn on 100% nylon woven overlay that forms an outer jacket. When the woven jacket is not in use, it is stored in the back zipper pocket of the cardigan. The cardigan and jacket are permanently attached at the back hem and side seams. When the garments are used together, there are snap closures that attach the remainder of the jacket to the cardigan. These are located at the bottom of the garment on each side, above the hem in the front, and at the collar. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 zippered front vertical pockets at the waist, a woven back zippered pocket that is used to store the jacket, and a hemmed bottom. The sleeves are finished with woven capping. The jacket, when worn over the cardigan, features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical “pocket openings” in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the cuff snaps, which are missing from this sample, will be attached to the production garment. This office cannot rule on style 15033 without a sample. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character for style 15242 is imparted by the fleece cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3b noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division