NY G82843 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Avenue South, Suite D Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated October 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 92-1242, is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with an entire palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a non-knit synthetic leather material. The balance of the glove is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a fabric reinforcement sewn on the inner palm area, a synthetic leather patch at the backside lower portion of the thumb, a woven fabric patch at the palm pad, a partially elasticized wrist, “Cabela’s” embroidered on the backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, and a adjustable elasticized drawstring bottom closure. The cumulation of glove features show a design suitable for use in cold weather motorcycling. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-knit synthetic leather material. The applicable subheading for style 92-1242 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. The mitten falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division