NY G82817 October 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ shorts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 018-0076 is a boys’ 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features a waistband, an open waist and fly secured by a hook and loop closure, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, front zippered pockets, and hemmed bottoms. The pockets each have two small holes sewn open in a buttonhole style at the front bottom of the pockets. The applicable subheading for style 018-0076 will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other, shorts: boys’. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 018-0076 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division