NY G82795 October 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Import Logistic & Compliance – HQ 2 Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated October 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T3752 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a standup collar and an unsecured full front opening. The garment has embroidery and openwork around the front opening, collar and front panels. The applicable subheading for style T3752 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style T3752 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division