NY G82787 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated September 30th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as styles LM3003A and LM3003B. Both are handbags with an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. Style LM3003A measures approximately 7 1/2" x 2 3/4" x 6 1/4". The interior is lined and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag and there is an open pocket on the front and rear exterior. Style LM3003B measures approximately 7 1/4" x 2 3/4" x 6 1/4". The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure. There is an open pocket on the front and rear exterior. The front flap covers the pocket on the front and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for LM3003A and LM3003B will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division