NY G82761 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Rodgewood Drive, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated September 30th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags that have an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. Both handbags have cell phone cases of self-material that are packed ready for retail sale at the time of import. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the cell phone case and handbag are considered a set. The handbag imparts the essential character of the set. Style #LH3022 and #LH3041 each measure approximately 9 1/4" x 3" x 10 1/4". The interiors are lined and consist of two compartments, one of which has a zippered back wall pocket. The top openings are secured by a full-width zippered closure. There is an open pocket on the front of each bag and two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the top of each bag. The applicable subheading for styles #LH3022 and #LH3041 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division