PD G82717 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-62: G03 G82717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Jeanine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 013-0052, is made from a very lightweight woven fabric that you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a short hemmed top with a full opening in the back that is secured in its upper portion by two narrow self-fabric tie strings. The lower portion of the back hangs free. The front neckline is scoop shaped while the back neckline is straight. Narrow self-fabric shoulder straps serve to join the front and back. You have not indicated a size range beyond that of “girls.” The applicable subheading for Style 013-0052 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This top falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco