NY G82714 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Gail Mulroy Alba Wheels Up International , Inc. One Exchange Place Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Global Sourcing & Design. The submitted sample, style AKDW33821, is a woman’s wrap-style blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist. It features shoulder straps, approximately 2 ¾ inches wide at the shoulder seam; an inner securing mechanism consisting of a button and a snap; and a narrow, tie belt that fastens at the waist. The applicable subheading for style AKDW33821 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style AKDW33821 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division