NY G82713 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 005-3062 is a men’s 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven bathing suit, imported in regular sizes. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, an adjustable drawstring, a mesh liner, an internal coin pocket, a back pocket that is partially mesh with a hook and loop closure, and hemmed bottoms. Style 005-3063 is identical to style 005-3062, except it is imported in tall sizes. The applicable subheading for styles 005-3062 and 005-3063 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 005-3062 and 005-3063 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division