NY G82643 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Company Levi’s Plaza P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 95279 is a woman’s dress constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a scooped neckline, five pleats on the bodice, attached ties, a back zipper closure and a back vent. The applicable subheading for style 95279 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 95279 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division