NY G82572 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G82572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Ms. Julie Wang Success System Services Ocean Department 223 E. Garvey Ave., Ste.#238 & #268 Monterey Park, California 91755 RE: The tariff classification of See-Through Self Seal Sterilization Pouch from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Unipack Medical Corp., San Diego, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a flat two-walled pouch, measuring, in open, ready-to-use condition, 10 3/8” x 3 ½”, consisting of a rectangular sheet of paper of those dimensions, to which is heat sealed on three sides a sheet of bluish clear plastic material. The fourth side of the plastic is not sealed, and forms the mouth of a pouch into which small medical or dental instruments are inserted, after which they are sealed into the pouch by application of an adhesive strip that is folded and pressed into place. The instrument is then sterilized by application of vapor, steam, or ethylene oxide. The paper face of the pouch is printed with arrows which turn an appropriate color to indicate the completion of the sterilization process. The sterilized instrument will be shipped and stored in the pouch until ready to be used. The applicable subheading for the “See-Through Self Seal Sterilization Pouch” as described will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified) packing containers, of paper. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division