NY G82568 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G82568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070; 9504.90.6000 David Brown Fritz Companies, Inc. 2701 Fortune Circle E. Drive Suite F/G Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of a board game and book from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Starlight Industrial LTD, the importer. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that consists of a game played on a board of special design and a child’s illustrated book. The game is a learning game called “Critters” and includes the combination game board/carrying case, one die and four game movers, as well as instructions for playing the game. The package also contains a hardbound child’s book with color illustrations of animals, however the book is not an integral part of the game but is a book that is marketable on its own, and will therefore be separately classified in Chapter 49 of the HTS. The rest of the package will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a game played on a board of special design since this classification includes the board as well as the playing pieces. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the child’s learning game called “Critters” (which includes the board and playing pieces) will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the hardbound child’s book will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other…Other: Hardbound books.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division