NY G82401 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Michael Foertsch C.H. Powell Company World Trade Center, Suite 2252 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shuffler” from China. Dear Mr. Foertsch: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of Plow & Hearth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of “Shufflers.” The article is constructed of felt fabric sewn to resemble an open back slipper. It has no outer sole attached to the bottom. It is used as a slipper over shoes to protect flooring and carpet from dirty shoes. The applicable subheading for the pair of “Shufflers” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division