NY G82391 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “2x2 rib” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style “2x2 rib” will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style “2x2 rib” falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division