NY G82361 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 G82361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Bart Williamson Cedar Ridge PO Box 680425 Franklin, TN 37068-0425 RE: The tariff classification of “Navigator’s Apple and Blackberry Drops“ from England Dear Mr. Williamson In your letter dated September 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a product sample and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is “Navigator’s Apple and Blackberry Drops“, hard candies that will be imported retail packaged in 1 ¾ inch high by 3 ¾ inch diameter metal containers. These 1-inch long oval confections are colored either red or white and are said to contain sugar, glucose syrup, citric acid, flavors, and colors. The applicable subheading for the “Navigator’s Apple and Blackberry Drops“ will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate) not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Implementation and Compliance Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 (202) 205-5321 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division