NY G82343 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G82343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. William A. Flegenheimer WAF Customs Broker 227 West Grand Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of “Bio-Sand” from Korea. Dear Mr. Flegenheimer: In your letter dated September 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Pet Siam International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Bio-Sand” which you have stated is decorative sand used in tropical aquariums. The product is composed of amorphous silica and water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division