NY G82290 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Paul Handy Circle International 985 Sullivan Road Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a monitoring device from England Dear Mr. Handy: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of Sensormatic Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, this device, identified as the POS/EM Plus, allows for the monitoring of as many as four point-of-sale units (cash registers) at one time. It consists of a processing unit connected to a mouse by means of an insulated cord. In operation, it monitors a total of 18 “events” that may occur in with respect to the point-of-sale units. The information obtained through this monitoring process is subsequently transmitted to other components in the system for analysis and information retrieval. The applicable subheading for the POS/EM Plus monitoring device will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division