NY G82255 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G82255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shaped etched glass candleholder, item number 995022, that measures approximately 2 ½ inches in height with an open top diameter of 1 ¾ inches and features a hand painted gold band around its top rim. The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division