NY G82238 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G82238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8422.90.9095 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of incomplete tape head cartridges from China Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated September 13, 2000 on behalf of Loveshaw Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your client assembles, distributes and sells various models of case sealing machines. These machines utilize a tape head cartridge to dispense pressure sensitive plastic adhesive tape for sealing corrugated paperboard cartons. As the cartons move on a conveyor through the case sealing machine, the tape head cartridge dispenses, applies and cuts the tape, thus sealing the carton closed. The tape head cartridges, as imported, contain bushings, bearings, washers and knife blades which are supplied by your client to the tape head cartridge manufacturer in China. An additional knife blade, metal housing and bracket are assembled onto the cartridges by your client after importation. The complete tape head cartridge is then tested and installed in the case sealing machine. The applicable subheading for the incomplete tape head cartridges will be 8422.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery for sealing boxes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division